Open today 9:30 am - 4:30 pm

Participating Schools

The Chicago Metro History Fair congratulates the students and teachers at the schools that participated in History Fair in 2017 for their effort and dedication to the study of history. They helped make the History Fair season a great success!

Elementary Schools

Akiba-Schechter Jewish Day School
Alcott Elementary School
Algonquin Middle School
Armstrong Elementary School
British School of Chicago
Catherine Cook School
Chicago Academy Elementary
Clinton Elementary School
Coonley Elementary School
Decatur Classical School
DePriest Elementary School
Divine Providence School
Earhart School
Edgebrook Elementary School
Edison Park Elementary
Edison Regional Gifted Center
Edwards Elementary School
Ellington Elementary School
Gallistel Language Academy
Garvy Elementary School
Haines School
Hamline Elementary School
Hawthorne Scholastic Academy
Hayt School
Healy Elementary School
Immanuel Lutheran School
Independent Scholars from Westcott,
Skinner West, and Keller Jr. High
Jackson Language Academy
Jamieson Elementary School
Keller Regional Gifted Center
Kenwood Academic Center
Lakeview Junior High
Lane Tech Academic Center
Lincoln Elementary School
Locke Charter School
Lorca Elementary School
Mannheim Middle School
Mayer Elementary School
McPherson Elementary School
Mead Jr. High School
Moos Elementary School
Murphy Elementary School
Namaste Charter School
Nettelhorst Elementary School
Newberry Math and Science Academy
Nkrumah Academy
Obama Learning Academy
Ogden International School of Chicago
Onahan Elementary School
Parker Junior High School
Peirce Elementary School
Peterson Elementary School
Pope Francis Global Academy
Prieto Math and Science Academy
Pritzker Elementary School
Quest Academy
Ray Elementary School
Shields Middle School
Skinner North Elementary School
Skinner West Classical School
Solomon School
South Loop Elementary
St. Cletus School
St. Daniel the Prophet School
St. Giles School
St. Josaphat School
St. Leonard School
St. Luke Academy
St. Luke Parish School
St. Mary School
St. Walter School
Taft Academic Center
Thorp Scholastic Academy
Twain Elementary School
Twin Groves Middle School
University of Chicago – Woodson Middle School
UNO Charter – Rogers Park School
Volta Elementary School
Ward Elementary School
White Learning Academy
Whitney Young Academic Center
Wildwood World Magnet IB School

High Schools

Barrington High School
Brooks College Prep High School
Chicago Academy High School
Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences
East Aurora High School
Evanston Township High School
Francis W. Parker School
Grayslake North High School
Independent Scholars
Infinity Math, Science, Technology High School
Lincoln Park High School
Lindblom Math & Science Academy
Maine East High School
Maine South High School
Maine West High School
Mather High School
Morton East High Schoolv
Mt. Carmel High School
Nazareth Academy
Niles North High School
Ogden International High School
Payton College Prep High School
Prosser Career Academy
Providence-St. Mel High School
Regina Dominican High School
Ridgewood High School
Social Justice High School
Solorio Academy High School
Stevenson High School
University of Chicago Lab Schools High School
Vernon Hills High School
Von Steuben High School
Washington High School
Waukegan High School
Westinghouse Career Academy
Williams Preparatory School of Medicine
World Language High School

Chicago History Museum Sharing Chicago's Stories

Thank you for subscribing to our newsletter!

Get updates on what’s happening at the Chicago History Museum from exhibitions and programs to special events and more.

What interests you most? Select all that apply.