Notice

Tuesday, June 26 the Museum will close to the public at 4:30 p.m. due to a special event. More

Participating Schools

The Chicago Metro History Fair congratulates the students and teachers at the schools that participated in History Fair in 2018 for their effort and dedication to the study of history. They helped make the History Fair season a great success!

Junior Divison

Acero Charter School –  Cruz
Alcott Elementary School
Aqsa Elementary School
Armstrong Elementary School
Brooks Academic Center
Catherine Cook School
Chicago Academy Elementary
Chippewa Middle School
Clinton Elementary School
Coonley Elementary School
Divine Providence School
Earhart Elementary School
Edgebrook Elementary School
Edison Park Elementary
Edison Regional Gifted Center
Edwards Elementary School
Ellington Elementary School
Gallistel Language Academy
Garvy Elementary School
Haines School
Hawthorne Scholastic Academy
Hayt School
Immanuel Lutheran School
Independent Scholars from Peterson and Westcott Elementary Schools
Jackson Language Academy
Keller Regional Gifted Center
Kenwood Academic Center
Lakeview Junior High
Lane Tech Academic Center
Lenart Gifted Center
Lincoln Elementary School
Locke Charter School
Lorca Elementary School
Mannheim Middle School
Mayer Elementary School
McPherson Elementary School
Mead Jr. High School
Meliora Junior
Morgan Park Academy, Middle School
Murphy Elementary School
Nettelhorst Elementary School
Newberry Math and Science Academy
Obama Learning Academy
Ogden International School of Chicago
Parker Junior High School
Peirce Elementary School
Pritzker Elementary School
Ray Elementary School
Science and Arts Academy
Skinner North Elementary School
Skinner West Classical School
Solomon Elementary School
South Loop Elementary
St. Cletus School
St. Daniel the Prophet School
St. Giles School
St. Josaphat School
St. Leonard School
St. Linus School
St. Louise de Marillac School
St. Luke Academy
St. Luke Parish School
St. Mary School
St. Walter School
Taft Academic Center
Thorp Scholastic Academy
Twain Elementary School
Twin Groves Middle School
University of Chicago – Woodson Middle School
Volta Elementary School
White Learning Academy
Whitney Young Academic Center
Wildwood World Magnet IB School

Senior Division

Aqsa High School
Barrington High School
Bogan Computer Technical High School
Brooks College Prep High School
Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences
Disney II Magnet High School
East Aurora High School
Evanston Township High School
Grayslake North High School
Independent Scholars from Glenbrook North,
Jones College Prep, and Lakes Community High Schools
Infinity Math, Science and Technology High School
Lincoln Park High School
Maine East High School
Maine South High School
Maine West High School
Mather High School
Meliora High School
Morton East High School
Mt. Carmel High School
Nazareth Academy
Niles North High School
Ogden International High School
Payton College Prep High School
Prosser Career Academy
Providence-St. Mel High School
Regina Dominican High School
Ridgewood High School
Roosevelt High School
Solorio Academy High School
Stevenson High School
Taft High School
University of Chicago Lab Schools High School
Vernon Hills High School
Von Steuben High School
Washington High School
Waukegan High School
Westinghouse College Prep High School
World Language High School

Chicago History Museum Sharing Chicago's Stories
X

Thank you for subscribing to our newsletter!

Get updates on what’s happening at the Chicago History Museum from exhibitions and programs to special events and more.

What interests you most? Select all that apply.